TRANSPORT AND STORAGE
OF LIQUID HYDROCARBONS

FR
EN

    Homepage  /  Terms and conditions of use  /

    Legal notice and privacy policy

    Legal notice

    Website owner:
    Société du Pipeline Sud-Européen - SPSE
    7-9 rue des Frères Morane - 75738 Paris Cedex 15
    Phone: +33 (0)1 76 53 61 50
    E-mail:

    French société anonyme (limited company) with a share capital of €11,400,000
    Registered with the Paris trade register under Nr. 582 104 972
    VAT Nr. FR 66 582 104 972

    Person responsible for this website: Amélie Fouque

    Webdesign:
    Mediaction
    9, rue Godot de Mauroy - 75009 Paris
    Phone: +33 (0)1 42 66 69 99

    Registered with the Paris trade register under Nr. B 384 316 857


    Responsibilities and guarantees concerning website use

    SPSE has made every effort to ensure that the content of this site is correct at the time of preparation. However, we neither guarantee that the information contained herein is comprehensive or accurate nor assume any liability for any possible errors, including on any page reached by hyperlinks from this site.

    SPSE informs visitors that it cannot be held responsible for:

    • anomalies, errors or bugs originating from information, links and software accessible from this website;
    • website maintenance or outages;
    • website compatibility with specific hardware or configuration.

    We reserve the right to amend or correct the content of this website at any time without prior notice. Any decision made on the basis of information contained on this site is the sole responsibility of the user.

    SPSE cannot be held liable for any damage whatsoever, whether direct or indirect, foreseeable or unforeseeable, and whatever the cause, origin, type or consequences thereof, incurred in connection with the access or inability to access this site, or the use of information contained herein.


    Intellectual property

    Unless otherwise stipulated, the text, photos, images, logos, icons, sound clips, videos, software, databases and other elements accessible on the SPSE website, and the elements created for it, are protected by intellectual property rights and are the property of (or have been granted for use by third parties to) SPSE. No license or any right other than the right to view the site is granted to anyone with respect to intellectual property rights. Visiting the SPSE website does not grant users any rights to elements accessible on the website or to the website's intellectual property rights, which are the sole property of SPSE. Unless explicitly stated otherwise, it is prohibited to reproduce, modify, send, publish, adapt, on any medium and for any use whatsoever, all or part of this website without prior written approval from SPSE.

    Posting any hyperlink to all or part of this website is prohibited without prior written approval from SPSE.

    Failure to comply with these rules may lead to appropriate legal action being taken, particularly in the case of infringement, and give rise to the payment of damages to SPSE.

    Any user who provides information via the site thereby grants SPSE all transferable rights concerning said information and authorizes SPSE to make use thereof as it deems fit. The information thus provided, with the exception of personal data, shall be deemed to be in the public domain and must be accurate, lawful and in no way detrimental to the interests of third parties. Personal data entered via the SPSE website are conserved in compliance with current legislation on the protection of personal data.


    The SPSE website has been registered in accordance with the law n°2004-801 of August 6, 2004, relating to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, which amended Act no. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 on Information Technology, Data Files and Civil Liberties (amended).

    In accordance with the Act on Information Technology, Data Files and Civil Liberties (articles 34 to 38), you have the right to obtain, rectify and delete any data concerning you. You may exercise this right directly in the “Contact” section of the website or by writing to us at the following address:

    Société du Pipeline Sud-Européen
    7-9, rue des Frères Morane
    75738 Paris Cedex 15
    France

    Personal data is conserved for one year.

    SPSE will not share any of your personal data with third parties. SPSE informs you that all current laws and regulations apply to the Internet.

    In particular, all users of this website must comply with the provisions of the French Act of January 6, 1978 on Information Technology, Data Files and Civil Liberties or risk prosecution.


    Right to access and correct your personal data

    In compliance with current laws and regulations, SPSE uses a geographic information system (GIS) to help manage the pipes transporting refined petroleum products in its proprietary SPSE network.

    The data recorded in the system (CNIL registered [French Data Protection Authority]) are used only by SPSE network, the Pipeline Department, the Legal Affairs Department and the French government agencies with jurisdiction over the network. They may be accessed only by SPSE employees or by employees of the duly authorized government agencies.

    According to Articles 39 et seq. of French Act No. 78-17 on Information Technology and Civil Liberties, dated January 6, 1978 and amended in 2004, you may request access to your personal information collected on this site and, if necessary, correct or delete it by writing to:

    Société du Pipeline Sud-Européen
    7-9, rue des Frères Morane
    75738 Paris Cedex 15
    France

    Phone: +33 (0)1 76 53 61 50


    Google Analytics & Cookies

    This site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses text files placed on your computer, known as “cookies”, to help the website analyze how users use the site.

    Google may transfer this information to third parties when required to do so by law, or when such third parties, including this website's operator, process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

    You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, in this case, please note that you may not be able to use the website's full functionality, particularly the contact form.

    By using this website, you explicitly consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

    To find out more about Google Analytics and how your data is collected and processed, please visit google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners